Diluted Drug Is Affirmative Defense, Not Element of Crime
[…] Hartuniewicz argued that the burden of establishing that a substance was in a proportion or concentration that did not vitiate the potential for abuse was on the prosecution.  Therefore, because no evidence was established at the trial that the substance found was in a concentration that did not vitiate its potential for abuse, he was entitled to a directed verdict on the charge of possession of ketamine. 

Judge Gleicher, writing for the unanimous panel, disagreed.  MCL 333.7216(1)(h) prohibits the possession of any quantity of ketamine.  MCL 333.7227 excludes “A substance that contains 1 or more controlled substances in a proportion or concentration to vitiate the potential for abuse….”  The Court concluded that an exemption or exclusion under the Controlled Substances Act created an affirmative defense which the defendant was required to establish after the prosecution had established a prima facie case of knowing possession.